Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance.

Privacy Policy

Build Clean Adelaide Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including (interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.buildclean.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Buildclean will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Unit 1/ 28 Eliza Place

Panorama SA 5041

sam@buildclean.com.au

0419 293 382

What We Clean

Our professional cleaning ensures every surface is spotless.

Get A Price Estimate

Do you know your cleaners are lowering the value of your handover?

For the most part your project runs very well. Your trades perform as they should and everything runs on time. You probably also dread the final stages because it’s time to find a cleaner and they almost always let you down. It’s a fact that the client will pick up on the smallest issues during the handover. Successful handovers rely on experienced cleaners who know what the client is looking for.

Just once, wouldn’t you like to handover your latest project with confidence?

What if there was a way to know for sure that your builders cleans are completed properly the first time. What if there was a team that had the specialized expertise and actually know what needs to be done before handover. And what if these services didn’t cost a million dollars? You would have to consider their proposal wouldn’t you?

Maybe it seems easy enough for anyone to do, but our experience tells us something different.

Builders cleans and ultimately successful handovers start with an understanding of what actually needs to be done. There are cleaners out there today that might say they know how to clean but when you stop and think about it, is cleaning an office or domestic house really the same?

We don’t waste time on anything else.

Our team is solely trained in the construction industry. We don’t clean anything else. Our equipment is heavy duty. Our vehicles are packed with the right tools. We don’t need to leave until it’s complete.